<< YCBA Home Yale Center for British Art Yale Center for British Art << YCBA Home

YCBA Collections Search

Search Constraints

You searched for:

Creator Commissioned by London Transport, 1937–2004, British

Remove constraint Creator: Commissioned by London Transport, 1937–2004, British

Search Results

Dorrit Dekk We Londoners
Dorrit Dekk, born 1917, Czech
We Londoners
1961
Reimann School and Studios of Industrial and Commercial Art European Swimming Championships
Unknown student of the Reimann School and Studios of Industrial and Commercial Art, 1937–1940, British
European Swimming Championships
1938
Gaynor Chapman Country Walks: The Naturalist
Gaynor Chapman, 1935–2000, British
Country Walks: The Naturalist
1963
Reimann School and Studios of Industrial and Commercial Art Daily Mail Ideal Home Exhibition
Unknown student of the Reimann School and Studios of Industrial and Commercial Art, 1937–1940, British
Daily Mail Ideal Home Exhibition
1938
Anna Katrina Zinkeisen Richmond Horse Show
Anna Katrina Zinkeisen, 1901–1976, British
Richmond Horse Show
1934
Percy Drake Brookshaw Boat Race
Percy Drake Brookshaw, 1907–1993
Boat Race
1937
Robert Tavener Country Walks: Summer
Robert Tavener, active 1958, British
Country Walks: Summer
1958
Carol Barker London Museum
Carol Barker, born 1938, British
London Museum
1969
Joy Simpson Local Museums
Joy Simpson, active 1965, British
Local Museums
1968
Bruce Angrave Sir Christopher Wren
Bruce Angrave, 1914–1983, British
Sir Christopher Wren
1964
Joan Beales London's Museums
Joan Beales, born 1926, British
London's Museums
1955
John E. Kashdan Sun and a Surrey Aspect
John E. Kashdan, 1917–2001, British
Sun and a Surrey Aspect
1962
Harry Stevens London Parks: In those Vernal Seasons of the Year
Harry Stevens, 1919–2008, British
London Parks: In those Vernal Seasons of the Year
1961
Sheila Robinson Royal London: Kensington Palace
Sheila Robinson, 1925–1987, British
Royal London: Kensington Palace
1953
David Gentleman Visitor's London
David Gentleman, born 1930, British
Visitor's London
1956
Tom Eckersley Watch or Catch
Tom Eckersley, 1914–1997, British
Watch or Catch
1954
John Farleigh Country Walks: Spring
John Farleigh, 1900–1965, British
Country Walks: Spring
1965
Edwin Tatum Natural History Museum
Edwin Tatum, active 1956, British
Natural History Museum
1956
Stella Marsden Engraved Brasses
Stella Marsden, active 1955, British
Engraved Brasses
1955
Joan Beales Cassiobury Park / Hatfield House / Hampton Court / St. Albans
Joan Beales, born 1926, British
Cassiobury Park / Hatfield House / Hampton Court / St. Albans
1956
John Finnie Waterways
John Finnie, born 1935, British
Waterways
1965
Tom Eckersley The London Museum
Tom Eckersley, 1914–1997, British
The London Museum
1963
Joan Beales Epping / Richmond / Whipsnade / Windsor
Joan Beales, born 1926, British
Epping / Richmond / Whipsnade / Windsor
1956
Enid Marx The Zoo: Noah's Ark
Enid Marx, 1902–1998, British
The Zoo: Noah's Ark
1957
George Chapman Competition: Sculpture Guessing: Make the most of your public transport
George Chapman, 1908–1993, British
Competition: Sculpture Guessing: Make the most of your public transport
1955
Anthony Eckersley Old St. Paul's
Anthony Eckersley, born 1937, British
Old St. Paul's
1964
Philip Roberts Country Markets
Philip Roberts, active 1960, British
Country Markets
1960
Bill Leeson London Zoo
Bill Leeson, born 1934, British
London Zoo
1965
Tom Eckersley Ceremonial London
Tom Eckersley, 1914–1997, British
Ceremonial London
1976
Benjamin Getzel Lewis Central Bus and Trolleybus Routes
Benjamin Getzel Lewis, 1900–1966, British
Central Bus and Trolleybus Routes
ca. 1955
Benjamin Getzel Lewis Central Bus Routes South-West Area
Benjamin Getzel Lewis, 1900–1966, British
Central Bus Routes South-West Area
ca. 1955
Andrew Power Football
Andrew Power, 1898–1992, British
Football
1933
Benjamin Getzel Lewis Central Bus Routes North-East Area
Benjamin Getzel Lewis, 1900–1966, British
Central Bus Routes North-East Area
ca. 1955
Tom Eckersley Aldershot Tattoo
Tom Eckersley, 1914–1997, British
Aldershot Tattoo
1936
Benjamin Getzel Lewis Central Bus Routes North-West Area
Benjamin Getzel Lewis, 1900–1966, British
Central Bus Routes North-West Area
ca. 1955
unknown artist Green Line Coach Routes
unknown artist
Green Line Coach Routes
ca. 1950s
Benjamin Getzel Lewis Central Bus Routes South-East Area
Benjamin Getzel Lewis, 1900–1966, British
Central Bus Routes South-East Area
ca. 1955
John Farleigh Westminster Abbey
John Farleigh, 1900–1965, British
Westminster Abbey
1961
Frank Dobson Sightseeing Bus Tours: Enjoy London Transport's Twenty Miles
Frank Dobson, 1888–1963, British
Sightseeing Bus Tours: Enjoy London Transport's Twenty Miles
1963
Graham Clarke Knole
Graham Clarke, born 1941, British
Knole
1967
Barbara Swiderska The Victoria and Albert Museum
Barbara Swiderska, active 1967, British
The Victoria and Albert Museum
1967
Peter Roberson London's Museums and Galleries
Peter Roberson, active 1958
London's Museums and Galleries
1955-1956
John Burningham London Parks: Autumn Leaves
John Burningham, born 1936, British
London Parks: Autumn Leaves
1961
Hans Unger The Tower of London
Hans Unger, 1915–1975, German
The Tower of London
1956
Edward Robert Bartelt Green Thought
Edward Robert Bartelt, active 1961
Green Thought
1961
John E. Kashdan Sun and a Surrey Aspect
John E. Kashdan, 1917–2001, British
Sun and a Surrey Aspect
1962
Ronald Glendening The Bright Lights of the West End
Ronald Glendening, born 1926, British
The Bright Lights of the West End
1957
Peter Roberson London Rovers
Peter Roberson, active 1958
London Rovers
1958
Ada Elizabeth Edith Swanwick Wild or Savage
Ada Elizabeth Edith Swanwick, 1915–1989, British
Wild or Savage
1954
Paul Millichip Round Pond, Kensington Gardens
Paul Millichip, born 1929, British
Round Pond, Kensington Gardens
1958
Bill Leeson Ancient and Modern
Bill Leeson, born 1934, British
Ancient and Modern
1965
Harry Stevens Spring in the Parks
Harry Stevens, 1919–2008, British
Spring in the Parks
1960
G. B. Karo London Transport Sightseeing Bus Tours
G. B. Karo, born 1924
London Transport Sightseeing Bus Tours
1961
Shirley Mensforth Westminster Abbey: Royal Effigies
Shirley Mensforth, born 1936, British
Westminster Abbey: Royal Effigies
1961
Peter Roberson Town and Country Houses
Peter Roberson, active 1958
Town and Country Houses
1961
Harry Stevens London Parks: In those vernal Seasons of the Year
Harry Stevens, 1919–2008, British
London Parks: In those vernal Seasons of the Year
1961
Gaynor Chapman London Markets
Gaynor Chapman, 1935–2000, British
London Markets
1961
Hans Schleger Leicester Square
Hans Schleger, 1898–1976, British
Leicester Square
1935
Anna Katrina Zinkeisen Motor Show, Olympia
Anna Katrina Zinkeisen, 1901–1976, British
Motor Show, Olympia
1934
S.Y. Reimann School and Studios of Industrial and Commercial Art International Horse Show
S.Y. Reimann School and Studios of Industrial and Commercial Art
International Horse Show
1938
Clive Gardiner By Green Line Coach D to Westerham
Clive Gardiner, 1891–1960, British
By Green Line Coach D to Westerham
1937
Hans Unger Country Walks: Spring
Hans Unger, 1915–1975, German
Country Walks: Spring
1956
Ada Elizabeth Edith Swanwick Kew Gardens
Ada Elizabeth Edith Swanwick, 1915–1989, British
Kew Gardens
1937
Fred Millett London After Dark
Fred Millett, 1920–1980
London After Dark
1968
Dame Laura Knight Country Walks: Winter
Dame Laura Knight, 1877–1970, British
Country Walks: Winter
1957
Paul Millichip Country Walks: Spring
Paul Millichip, born 1929, British
Country Walks: Spring
1957
Anna Katrina Zinkeisen Motor Cycle and Cycle Show
Anna Katrina Zinkeisen, 1901–1976, British
Motor Cycle and Cycle Show
1934
Mary M. Kessel Kew Gardens
Mary M. Kessel, 1914–1977, British
Kew Gardens
1964
Harold David Hussey Birds
Harold David Hussey, 1912–1998
Birds
1952
Susanna Bott Country Walks: Hampstead Heath
Susanna Bott, active 1961
Country Walks: Hampstead Heath
1961
Barnett Freedman Amid the Groves Under the Shadowy Hills
Barnett Freedman, 1901–1958, British
Amid the Groves Under the Shadowy Hills
1956
Anthony Atkinson Shere Church
Anthony Atkinson, born 1929, British
Shere Church
1966
Peter Carey Speakers' Corner
Peter Carey, born 1931, British
Speakers' Corner
1966
Robert Scanlon When Did You Last See Your Picassos?
Robert Scanlon, born 1908
When Did You Last See Your Picassos?
1960
David Gentleman London Centenaries 1961
David Gentleman, born 1930, British
London Centenaries 1961
1961
John Bainbridge Verulamium: Careless Centurion from Gaul
John Bainbridge, 1920–1978, British
Verulamium: Careless Centurion from Gaul
1956
Abram Games Round London Sightseeing Tour
Abram Games, 1914–1996, British
Round London Sightseeing Tour
1971
Edward McKnight Kauffer Exhibition of Modern Silverwork
Edward McKnight Kauffer, 1890–1954, American, active in Britain (1914–40)
Exhibition of Modern Silverwork
1938
Walter E. Spradbery Fragrance: Honeysuckle
Walter E. Spradbery, 1889–1969, British
Fragrance: Honeysuckle
1936
Anna Katrina Zinkeisen RAF Display
Anna Katrina Zinkeisen, 1901–1976, British
RAF Display
1934
Margaret Barnard Winter Cavalcade
Margaret Barnard, active 1898–1992, British
Winter Cavalcade
1938
Hans Unger Christopher Wren, Architect, Died 1723
Hans Unger, 1915–1975, German
Christopher Wren, Architect, Died 1723
1957
Mary Adshead Pleasure Trips The Floor
Mary Adshead, 1904–1995, British
Pleasure Trips The Floor
1937
Mary Adshead Always An Open Way, Always Something New
Mary Adshead, 1904–1995, British
Always An Open Way, Always Something New
1937
William Fenton Flowers
William Fenton, 1920–1993, British
Flowers
1952
Hans Unger Christopher Wren, Architect, Born 1632
Hans Unger, 1915–1975, German
Christopher Wren, Architect, Born 1632
1957
Mary Adshead Shared Joys Are Doubled
Mary Adshead, 1904–1995, British
Shared Joys Are Doubled
1937
Walter E. Spradbery The Proud City: The Noble Fabric of the Church of St. Clement Danes
Walter E. Spradbery, 1889–1969, British
The Proud City: The Noble Fabric of the Church of St. Clement Danes
1944